ASTRA Awards Finalists & Winners

2014 Finalists & Winners!

With 172 entries selected across 22 categories, the finalists reflect the diversity of talent in Subscription TV, both on and off screen.

For an overview of the judging process click here. 

Subscribers Choice Finalists

Favourite Personality – Male

Danny Clayton [The Riff] (Channel [V])
Paul Murray [Paul Murray Live] (SKY NEWS National)
Alex Perry [Australia’s Next Top Model] (FOX8)
Didier Cohen [Australia’s Next Top Model] (FOX8)
Peter Maddison [Grand Designs Australia] (The LifeStyle Channel)
Andrew Winter [Selling Houses Australia] (The LifeStyle Channel) - WINNER
Paul West [River Cottage Australia] (The LifeStyle Channel)
Matty Johns [Monday Night with Matty Johns] (FOX SPORTS)

Favourite Personality – Female

Naomi Sequeira [Hanging With Adam and Naomi] (Disney Channel)
Brooke Corte [Trading Day, Business Agenda, Media Week & business news coverage] (SKY NEWS Business)
Laura Jayes [Lunchtime Agenda, Election 2013] (SKY NEWS)
Nicole da Silva [Wentworth] (SoHo)
Danielle Cormack [Wentworth] (SoHo)
Jennifer Hawkins [Australia’s Next Top Model] (FOX8)
Shaynna Blaze [Selling Houses Australia] (The LifeStyle Channel)- WINNER
Lara Pitt [Rugby League coverage, Sterlo & Monday Night with Matty Johns] (FOX SPORTS)


Favourite Program – Australian

Paul Murray Live (SKY NEWS National)
Wentworth (SoHo)
Australia’s Next Top Model (FOX8)
Grand Designs Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)
Paddock to Plate (The LifeStyle Channel)
Selling Houses Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)- WINNER
River Cottage Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)
Abalone Wars (Discovery Channel)



Favourite Program – International

Top Gear (BBC Knowledge)
Duck Dynasty (A&E)
TOSH.0 (The Comedy Channel)
The Crazy Ones (FOX8)
Phil: Secret Agent Down Under (The LifeStyle Channel)
Grand Designs UK (The LifeStyle Channel)- WINNER
Gold Rush (Discovery Channel)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)



Favourite Program – International Drama

Coronation Street (UKTV)
The Walking Dead (FX)- WINNER
Game of Thrones (showcase)
Breaking Bad (showcase)
Hart of Dixie (FOX8)


PROGRAMMING & PRODUCTION

Most Outstanding Children’s Program or Event

Disney Channel FanFest TV Special Event, (Disney Channel)- WINNER
Squeak & Boo, (Disney Junior)
Play Along with Sam, (Nick Jr)

Most Outstanding Music Program

Kings Of Leon On Sydney Harbour, (Channel [V])
STUDIO at the MEMO, (STUDIO)
The Riff, (Channel [V])- WINNER

Most Outstanding Sports Program

The Code - Life With The Mariners, (Fox Sports)
The DHL Australia 2013 Lions Tour, (Fox Sports)- WINNER
Socceroos' 2014 World Cup Qualifying Campaign, (Fox Sports)
Friday Night Footy on FOX, (FOX FOOTY)
2012/13 Hyundai A-League, (Fox Sports)

Most Outstanding Sports Entertainment Program

Monday Night with Matty Johns, (Fox Sports)
RUGBY HQ, (Fox Sports)
Open Mike, (FOX FOOTY)- WINNER
AFL 360, (FOX FOOTY)
Sunday Shootout, (Fox Sports)

Most Outstanding Factual Program

Australia: Life On The Edge, (National Geographic Channel)
Building Australia, (History Channel)
Breaker Morant - The Retrial, (History Channel)
The People Speak, (History Channel)- WINNER
Abalone Wars, (Discovery Channel)

Most Outstanding News Program

Witness to Courage (CNN International Coverage during Typhoon Haiyan), (CNN International)
SKY NEWS National - Election 2013, (SKY News National)- WINNER
Paul Murray Live, (SKY News National)

Most Outstanding Reality Program

Geordie Shore Season 6 - No Delay from the UK!, (MTV Australia)
Australia's Next Top Model S.8, (FOX8)- WINNER
Camp Orange: Spill Seekers, (Nickelodeon)

Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program

Paddock to Plate, (The LifeStyle Channel)- WINNER
Selling Houses Australia, (The LifeStyle Channel)
Grand Designs Australia, (The LifeStyle Channel)

Most Outstanding General Entertainment Program

Aussie Pickers, (A&E)
Oprah's Next Chapter, (Discovery Home & Health)
SLIMEFEST 2013, (Nickelodeon)- WINNER


Most Outstanding Drama

Top of the Lake, (UKTV)
Wentworth, (SoHo)- WINNER

Most Outstanding Use of Innovation

Skywire Live with Nik Wallenda, (Discovery Channel)
Ref Cam, (Fox Sports)
Rugby on FOX SPORTS, (Fox Sports)- WINNER

TALENT

Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Male

Peter Mullan, (UKTV)- WINNER
David Wenham, (UKTV)
Aaron Jeffery, (SoHo)
Robbie Magasiva, (SoHo)

Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor - Female

Elisabeth Moss, (UKTV)
Danielle Cormack, (SoHo)
Nicole da Silva, (SoHo)- WINNER
Kris McQuade, (SoHo)

Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist

Kieran Gilbert, AM Agenda, Election Coverage (SKY NEWS)
Ahron Young,News Coverage (SKY NEWS)
Daniel Bourchier, News Coverage (SKY NEWS)
David Speers, PM Agenda, The Nation, Election Coverage(SKY NEWS)- WINNER
Gerard Whateley, AFL 360 (FOX FOOTY)

Best New Talent

Shareena Clanton, (SoHo)
Sam Moran, (Nick Jr)
Kelli Underwood (Fox Sports)- WINNER